Chlorocyperus glomeratus (L.) Palla
Cyperus aureus Georgi
Cyperus australis Schrad.
Cyperus cinnamomeus Retz.
Cyperus granulatus Bosc ex Kunth
Cyperus multumbellifer Roem. & Schult.
Cyperus semiradiciflorus Boeckeler
Cyperus sparsiflorus Baldwin
Pycreus glomeratus (L.) Hayek
Cyperus glomeratus is an annual (occasionally a short-lived perennial) grass-like plant with fibrous roots and a slightly swollen base; it can grow around 10 - 80cm tall[
The plant is harvested from the wild for its essential oil.
Cyperus glomeratus is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats. The plant is classified as 'Least Concern' in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species(2014)[
Temperate Eurasia - France and Spain, east through the Caucasus and Turkey to southern Siberia, central Asia and Iran; Himalayas, China, Japan, Korea
On the margins of lakes and rivers, sandy soils at water margins, in seasonally inundated grassland and in rice fields; at elevations from 100 - 1,300 metres[
|Conservation Status||Least Concern
|Other Uses Rating||
The sweet-smelling rhizome is used in perfumery and cosmetics[
]. The fresh underground portions of the plant (short, rarely creeping rhizomes and roots) in the fructiferous stage contain around 0.06% of a fragrant, yellowish essential oil. The most abundant components of the oil are caryophyllene oxide (44.8%), humulene epoxide II (14.1%), beta-caryophyllene (12.6%) and alpha-humulene (7.8%)[