Cuphea meionandra Koehne
Cuphea venusta Koehne
Parsonsia wrightii (A.Gray) Kearney
Cuphea wrightii is an erect, usually branched, annual plant with slender stems; it can grow 10 - 40cm tall. The plant is sticky to the touch due to the presence of reddish-purple glandular hairs[
The plant is harvested from the wild for local use as a medicine. This is one of several species in this genus that have been identified as potential commercial seedcrops, grown for their oil. Although a tropical plant, it is said to be suitable for cultivation in some temperate regions.
C. America - Costa Rica to Mexico and Arizona
Moist or rather dry thickets, open banks, fields, often on rocky or grassy slopes in pine-oak forest; at elevations from 800 - 2,800metre[
]. Dry scrubland at elevations from 1,830 - 2,090 metres in Mexico[
|Other Uses Rating||
|Cultivation Status||Cultivated, Wild
Cuphea wrightii is a plant of the tropical regions of central N. America, but is said to be suitable for cultivation as an annual in parts of the temperate zone. Continental areas with hot summers, and Mediterranean regions have been specifically mentioned, the most important factors are the length of the growing season and the amount of summer heat required to ripen the crop.
Prefers a position in full sun, but tolerant of light shade. Succeeds in any reasonable, fertile soil[
Cuphea has only been investigated as a potential commercial crop for a few years, and still has the characteristics of a
wild plant. Those characteristics that differ from cultivated plants are its propensity to seed shatter, its indeterminate flowering nature, and its overall stickiness. If these wild traits can be overcome, Cuphea's chemistry, coupled with the annual and therefore renewable nature of the plant, certainly can make it a new crop.
This species is self-fertile[
Germination in central European climate is slow (14 - 20 days) even in late May after the last frosts, but this is made up for by quick growth and early seed ripening.
Germination is slowed by the thick seed hull. The first seed is produced six weeks after sowing in the greenhouse.
This species is closely allied to Cuphea carthagenensis[
An oil obtained from the seeds has the potential to be used in foods[
The whole plant is used in the treatment of respiratory illness[
In the US it has been suggested to plant Cuphea in rotation with corn and soybeans every three years. If grown this way Cuphea can help disrupt the life cycle of corn rootworms - pests that account for more pesticide use on US row crops than any other insect. (Corn rootworms can cost up to $1billion per annum in control and yield losses)
The seeds, although small, are a potential commercial crop for their oil. The oil is a good source of medium length fatty acids - these oils are usually obtained from tropical sources such as palm and coconut oils. This species is particularly rich in capric acid (53.9%) and is also a good source of caprylic acid (29.4%).
Industrial oils made from these acids are valuable commodities as they have the potential to replace others made from imported palm kernel and coconut oil. Lauric acid is used in foods, mostly as vegetable shortenings, as a defoaming agent and a booster for soaps and detergents.
Medium chain length fatty acids (e.g. Lauric and myristic) are used in detergents and health and beauty products. Statistics show that 71,000 tonnes of lauric acid oils were processed during 1991 in the EC; they originated from Copra (i.e. Coconut) and Palm kernel
Cuphea has been used as an alternative to coconut oil in soaps, detergents and other products
Seed - can be sown in situ after the last expected frosts[
]. In order to obtain larger plants, extend the growing season and hopefully achieve larger yields of seeds, the seeds can be sown in a greenhouse in early spring at around 21°c. Germination usually takes a few weeks because of the hard seed coat. Prick the seedlings out into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant out after the last expected frosts[